Bulletin 10-09-17
Posted On:
Friday, October 06, 2017

 

 

Gold Ribbon Schools

California Gold Ribbon School

Title 1 Academic Achievement School

C.A. JACOBS INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

Title 1 Academic Achievement Award

 

OUR STUDENT’S SUCCESS IS WHAT WE ADDRESS”

Monday

10/9

Tuesday

10/10

Wednesday

10/11

Thursday

10/12

Friday

10/13

 

Patricia and Margarita Out Aeries Training

 

Professional Development planning day

 

Coral Out

 

 

New Teacher Meeting 3:00

Room 202

 

 

7 Teachers Out-District

7th/8th Grade Girls Volleyball- Home- Holmes

4:00/5:00pm

 

Margarita Out- Aeries Training

 

Dan Out

 

Coral Out

 

 

 

 

Math/Language Arts Priority

 

 

7 Teachers Out-District

Cross Country YCAL Championships Meet-Northwest Park 4:00

 

 

CPT Free-No CPT

 

 

Vicki/Patricia Site Support Meeting-DO 2:00pm

7th/8th Grade Girls Volleyball-

@Harper 4:00/5:00 /8ring

 

 

PTO Meeting 7pm Staff Room

 

 

 

Make-up Picture Day-MPR

 

 

 

Math/Social Science Priority

 

 

15 Teachers Out- District

 

 

 

Nightmare on Puberty Street

 

 

 

 

 

*10/14-Volleyball YCAL Tournament

@Douglas MS Times TBA

 

 

 

 

2 Teachers Out- District

 

Duty Schedule 2017 – 2018

Lunch Supervision is the last 15 minutes of lunch

Week

Quad-Bathroom Area

Quad Blacktop Gate Area

Quad MPR Area

 

Quad Center Area

Oct. 9

Young, Lily

Bailey, Nielda

Fuchslin, Kiby

Herd, Sheila

Oct. 16

 Young, Lily

Burrows, Kathleen

Fuchslin, Kiby

Herd, Sheila

Oct 23

 Young, Lily

Foster, Jon

Bays, Amy

Fish, Cathy

Before and After School Duty-

Please report to your duty area from 8:15-8:30 and 2:58-3:13. Wednesdays 1:40-1:55

Week

Bike Rack/ Crosswalk

Blacktop/Field

Quad MPR Area

 

Main Hall

Oct. 9

Riedel, Kurt

Jimenez, Rebekah

Berg, Kevin

Newman, Chloe

Oct. 16

 Riedel, Kurt

 Jimenez, Rebekah

Berg, Kevin

Newman, Chloe

Oct. 23

 Riedel, Kurt

 Julie Felkins

Casey, Joel

Newman, Chloe

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

 

 

 

  • October 16th-Staff Meeting

  • October 17th-Career Day- 8th Graders to Ulatis

  • October 18th- Ms. Tamimi Spirit Day

  • October 18th- Department CPT

  • October 19th-Kindness Quad Dedication 3:30pm

  • October 19th- Board Meeting 7pm City Council Chambers

  • October 20th- School Dance- Halloween

  • October 23rd-Site Council Meeting 3:15 Room 202

  • October 25th-Schoolwide CPT

  • October 27th- Professional Development Day-Certificated

  • November 7-9 Fall Conferences

 

 

 

 

 

 

View all Spotlights